Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'


Scientific Name

x Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'

Synonyms

Distributed in Australia and Asian countries as Echeveria 'Violescens'.

Synonyms

Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Pachyveria

Description

x Pachyveria 'Myrtilla' is a succulent with attractive rosettes that grow on up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall stems. The rosettes grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter. Leaves are spoon-shaped, reddish-green covered with a powdery bloom. They turn to rich pink or mauve in winter or if the plant gets plenty of sunlight. Flowers are bell-shaped, reddish, and orange inside.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant, and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during the extended period should be avoided. Pachyphytum tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most Crassulaceae, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions, so long as it is well-draining. Pachyphytum can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering and avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your Pachyphytum, watch the lowermost leaves for drying signs and water them then. Pachyphytum is FAR more likely to survive under-watering than over-watering. The thick fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

Leaf-cutting entails cutting a young leaf from near the center of the rosette. Leave the leaf out in the open air for a day to allow the wound to callous over. See more at How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum.

Origin

Pachyveria 'Myrtilla' is an intergeneric hybrid produced in the United States, possibly between Pachyphytum bracteosum and unknown Echeveria species.

Links

  • Back to genus x Pachyveria
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





June 24, 2017

The Pachyveria plant is a hybrid cross between Pachyphytum and Echeveria.

The Pachyveria plant is a hybrid cross between Pachyphytum and Echeveria. There are many varieties available, but most grow two to six inches tall and wide. The thick, chubby leaves are produced in colorful rosettes. These tough plants just need full sun and well-drained soil that is allowed to dry out completely between watering.

Light

Most varieties of succulents need at least half a day to a full day of sunlight.

Planting

Remove plants from their pots and plant making sure the soil level remains the same depth on the plant.

Succulents need good draining soil. For container planting, you can purchase cactus soil or incorporate sand, gravel or volcanic rock for better drainage. The container you are planting in should have a drainage hole.

Watering

After planting, water in well and allow the soil to dry between waterings. Water when soil is dry and the sun is shining. Succulents don’t like to have wet feet.

Fertilizer

Most succulents need very little fertilizer. Watering with a well-balanced fertilizer once a month will be all they need.


Watch the video: I Think I Ordered Way TOO MANY Plants! - 2020 Mid-Year Succulent Haul and Unboxing


Previous Article

Where to buy tree top fruit snacks

Next Article

Red apple fruit tree